.

Alpharetta, Milton Students Advance to State Science Fair

Competition will be March 21-23 at UGA.

Students from Alpharetta and Milton schools will advance to the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair in March after earning first place titles at the regional competition. More than 235 students overall recently displayed their exhibits at the 2013 Fulton County Schools Regional Science and Engineering Fair. 

In Alpharetta, students from Haynes Bridge, Hopewell and Northwestern middle schools and Cambridge and Milton high schools will advance to the state competition.

The regional competition was open to students in middle school and high school whose research projects were deemed exemplary at their school fair. 

After earning first place at the county competition, 48 Fulton projects now advance to the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair, March 21-23 at the University of Georgia. In addition, a grand prize winner – TrishaDalapati from Centennial High School – was selected to represent Fulton in the International Science and Engineering Fair, held in May. Her trip will be sponsored by the Fulton Education Foundation. 

Students from Alpharetta, Milton and other North Fulton schools that will advance to the state competition include:

Junior Division

  • Sophie Spiegel – Autrey Mill Middle School
  • Lillian Dukes and Jessie Jensen – Elkins Pointe Middle School
  • Ashwin Rathie – Haynes Bridge Middle School
  • Michelle Manganiello – Haynes Bridge Middle School
  • Sydney Harries – Holcomb Bridge Middle School
  • Nabasu Raghavan – Holcomb Bridge Middle School
  • Austin Stachowski – Hopewell Middle School
  • Amy Pollmann – Northwestern Middle School
  • Animesh Koratana – River Trail Middle School
  • Bill Zhang and Raymond Zhu – River Trail Middle School
  • Irene Zhou – River Trail Middle School
  • Rachel Lee and Jasmine Gao – River Trail Middle School
  • Katherine Dunn and Grace Hansen – Taylor Road Middle School
  • Katherine Hanes – Taylor Road Middle School
  • Kalen Patton – Taylor Road Middle School
  • Eric Wang – Taylor Road Middle School

Senior Division

  • Parth Kumar – Cambridge High School
  • Trisha Dalapati – Centennial High School
  • Ingrid Cai and Roxanne Farhan – Centennial High School
  • Beatriz Dias – Centennial High School
  • Monisha Narayanan – Chattahoochee High School
  • Amith Punyala – Chattahoochee High School
  • Malcolm Barnard – Johns Creek High School
  • Kaley Desher – Milton High School
  • Ethan Jones – Milton High School
  • Raja Selvakumar – Milton High School
  • Sanjana Basker, Sweny Kania and Allie Albright – Milton High School
  • Wook Suk Jang – Northview High School
  • Puja Tripuraneni – Northview High School
  • Natasha Venugopal, Namratha Myarpu and Di Xia – Northview High School
  • David Xing – Northview High School
  • Margaret Beker – Roswell High School
  • Sitara Shirol – Roswell High School
  • Anand Srinivasan – Roswell High School
  • Alice Romanov and Anna Romanov – Roswell High School

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something